Themes and Bible readings

This is the Circuit Preaching Plan with Themes and Bible readings which are set for each Sunday.

[To find the Contact details of Preachers go to the Contact webpage on this website.]

Date: September 26th
Occasion: 18th After Pentecost
Psalm 124
Old Testament: Esther 7: 1-6
New Testament: James 5: 13-20
Gospel: Mark 9: 38-50
Theme: Tread in the right track/Be on God’s side
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Dr. T. Hwalima
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Mr. A. Mahonye
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Dr. C. Tenga
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Mr. I. Mpofu
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri (Holy Communion)
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Sunday School Society
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Sunday School Society
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Sunday School Society
Garden park at 7.00 p.m.: Rev. B. Phiri
Online English: Dr. T. Hwalima
Online Ndebele: Dr. C. Tenga
Online Shona: Mr. A. Mahonye

Date: October 3rd
Occasion: 19th After Pentecost
Psalm 26
Old Testament: Job 1: 1 & 2:1-10
New Testament: Hebrews 1: 1-4
Gospel: Mark 10: 2-16
Theme: Pursue godliness
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Sunday School
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Sunday School
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri (Holy Communion, Confirmation Service, Infant Baptism)
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri (Holy Communion, Confirmation Service, Infant Baptism)
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: GCU Society
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Circuit MCU
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Circuit MCU
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Circuit MCU
Online English: Sunday School Society
Online Ndebele: Mrs. B. Ncube
Online Shona: Mr. I. Chigwada

Date: October 10th
Occasion: 20th After Pentecost
Psalm 22
Old Testament: Job 23: 1-9
New Testament: Hebrews 4: 12-16
Gospel: Mark 10: 17-31
Theme: Drop the temporary and grab that which is permanent
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: WA/Rev. M. James (Holy Communion)
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Rev. M. James (Holy Communion)
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Mrs T. Chakoma/Mrs. G. Nyamambi
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Mrs. E. Ngoma
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. I. Chigwada
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Mrs. S. Ncube/Mrs. S. Ndlovu
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. E. Nkomo
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Ms. S. Sibanda
Online English: Mrs. G. Nyamambi
Online Ndebele: Ms. S. Sibanda
Online Shona: Mrs. E. Ngoma

Date: October 17th
Occasion: 21st After Pentecost
Psalm 104
Old Testament: Job 38: 1-7
New Testament: Hebrews 5: 1-10
Gospel: Mark 10: 35-45
Theme: Be humble and serve others
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Mrs. T. Makuyana
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Dr. C. Tenga
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Mrs. E. Mpofu
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Mrs. T. Chigwada
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Youth Society
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Youth Society
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Youth Society
Online English: Dr. C. Tenga
Online Ndebele: Mrs. E. Mpofu
Online Shona: Mrs. T. Chigwada

Date: October 24th
Occasion: 22nd After Pentecost
Psalm 34
Old Testament: Job 42: 1-6
New Testament: Hebrews 7: 23-28
Gospel: Mark 10: 46-52
Theme: Jehovah Rapha
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Mrs. A. Penduka
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Mr. K. Machingambi
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Young Adults
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Manyano Society
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. K. Machingambi
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Mrs. E. Ngoma
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. K. Machingambi/Rev. B. Phiri (Holy Communion)
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Mrs. D. Muringi
Online English: Young Adults
Online Ndebele: Mrs. E. Ngoma
Online Shona: Mrs. D. Muringi

Date: October 31st
Occasion: 23rd After Pentecost
Psalm 146
Old Testament: Ruth 1: 1-18
New Testament: Hebrews 9: 11-14
Gospel: Mark 12: 28-34
Theme: The greatest of all is love
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri (Confirmation Service, Infant Baptism)
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Rev. B. Phiri (Confirmation Service, Infant Baptism)
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Mr. S. Chifamba
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Mrs. F. Mapuna
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Rev. M. James (Holy Communion, Confirmation Service, Infant Baptism)
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Mrs. S. Ncube
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. M. Khanye
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. T. Nkomo
Online English: Rev. M. James
Online Ndebele: Mrs. F. Mapuna
Online Shona: Mr. G. Mazarire

Date: November 7th
Occasion: 7th Before Christmas
Psalm 127
Old Testament: Ruth 3: 1-5
New Testament: Hebrews 9: 24-28
Gospel: Mark 12: 38-44
Theme: God’s eyes are on His Children
Hillside at 9.30 a.m.: Mrs. G. Nyamambi
Hillside at 11.30 a.m.: Ms. S. Sibanda
Barham Green at 9.30 a.m.: Rev. M. James (Holy Communion)
Barham Green at 11.30 a.m.: Rev. M. James (Holy Communion)
Nketa 7 at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. G. Mazarire
Mulume at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. J. Makuyana
Vulindlela at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. I. Mpofu
Ntunjambili at 11.00 a.m.: Mr. A. Mahonye/Rev. B. Phiri (Holy Communion)
Online English: Mr. J. Makuyana
Online Ndebele: Mr. A. Mahonye
Online Shona: Mr. M. Mugiyo